About Us

Our Staff

Our aim is to provide children attending Great Wood Farm with the support of qualified, passionate and committed staff. We are proud to have such a highly qualified team, we have eight staff who are qualified teachers or Early Years Professionals/Teachers, and seven with degrees, creating a graduate led team across the nursery.

  • key person relationship

Ofsted commented ‘All staff have a thorough understanding of their roles and responsibilities to meet the requirements of the Early Years Foundation Stage. Leadership of the nursery is exceptional. Staff are well qualified and experienced. This has a positive impact on the outcomes for children.’

A Key Person system operates in each room. A key person will be your main point of contact and help your child to become settled, happy and safe.  They will be responsible for your child’s care, development and learning and take note of your child’s progress, sharing this with you via Eylog.

The Team at Great Wood Farm

Directors                   

Kathryn Spence (Office Manager)

Charlotte Littler (Office Manager) - BSc (Hons) Countryside Management, Forest School Leader Level 3

Kate Robinson (Manager, Lead Practitioner, SENCo) - BSc (Hons) Countryside Management, Early Years Professional Status, Forest School Leader Level 3

Farmer

Brian Spence (aka Farmer Brian!)

Deputy Manager      

Laura Donoyou - BA (Hons) Illustration, Cert III Early Years Education and Care, Diploma Early Years Education and Care, Early Childhood Teacher Status 

Lead Early Years Teacher

Robyn Burley - BA (Hons) Education Studies, Diploma Level 3, Early Years Teacher Status

Early Years Teachers

Bryony Charles - BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies, Diploma Level 3, Qualified Teacher Status 

Michelle Harcsas - BA (Hons) Design Crafts, MA Design, Early Years Teacher Status

Sharon McGown  - BA (Hons) Applied Studies (Early Childhood), EarlyYears Professional Status

Kindergarten Badgers              

Fiona Warren (Room Leader) - BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies, Forest School Leader Level 3

Nicquita Murray (Assistant Room Leader) - BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies

Aerienne Collins  - Level 2, working towards Level 3

Emily Alderson - BA (Hons) English Language and Linguistics, Qualified Teacher Status, Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Secondary)

Emily-Mae Lane (Kindergarten SENDCo) - BTEC Level 3

Isobel Rigley - (Babies and Toddlers SENDCo) - Level 2, working towards Level 3

Louise Lambord - Certificate in Education (Collegiate), Postgraduate Diploma in Practice of Community Education, Forest School Leader Level 3

Rachael Green - Working towards Level 3

Kindergarten Foxes  

Sheryl Schofield (Room Leader) - Diploma Level 3, Forest School Leader Level 2

Emily Lee (Assistant Room Leader) - BA (Hons) Childhood Studies

Emily-Mae Lane (Kindergarten SENDCo) - BTEC Level 3

Charlotte Mortimer  - Level 2

Claire Hewitt  - BSc Marine Biology, Qualified Teacher Status, Forest School Leader

David King - BSc Marine Biology, PGCE in Primary Education

Kindergarten Hares

Sammy Hawkins (Room Leader) - Diploma Level 3, Forest School Leader Level 3

Bryony Charles (Early Years Teacher) - BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies, Diploma Level 3, Qualified Teacher Status 

Emily-Mae Lane (Kindergarten SENDCo) - BTEC Level 3

Megan Keenan - Level 3 Diploma in Supprorting Delivery of Physical Education and School Sport  

Toddlers                   

Kitty Bailey (Room Leader) - BA (Hons) Fashion Atelier, Level 3

Robyn Burley (Lead Early Years Teacher) -  BA (Hons) Education Studies, Diploma Level 3, Early Years Teacher Status

Sharon McGown (Early Years Teacher) - BA (Hons) Applied Studies (Early Childhood), Early Years Professional Status

Dee Forster - Foundation Degree in Early Years, Forest School Leader Level 3

Emily Alderson - BA (Hons) English Language and Linguistics, Qualified Teacher Status, Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Secondary)

Isobel Rigley (Babies and Toddlers SENDCo) -  Level 2, working towards Level 3

Lyndsey Hollingworth - BTEC Level 3

Rachael Green - Working towards Level 3

Robert Marlow  - Forest School Leader Level 3 

Rosie Hardman - Apprentice Early Years Practitioner

Wendy Tremain

Babies              

Rianna Collett (Room Leader) - Level 3

Tiffany Alderton (Assistant Room Leader) - Level 3

Laura Donoyou (Deputy Manager) - BA (Hons) Illustration, Cert III Early Years Education and Care, Diploma Early Years Education and Care, Early Childhood Teacher Status 

Robyn Burley (Lead Early Years Teacher) - BA (Hons) Education Studies, Diploma Level 3, Early Years Teacher Status

Michelle Harcsas (Early Years Teacher) - BA (Hons) Design Crafts, MA Design, Early Years Teacher Status

Alice Benson - Level 2, working towards Level 3

Claire Vaccaro - MA Chemical Engineering, Postnatal Doula

Daisy Cubitt - Apprentice Early Years Practitioner

Isobel Rigley (Babies and Toddlers SENDCo) -  Level 2, working towards Level 3

Lauren Hall - Level 2 Support Work in Schools and Colleges

Michelle Farmer - Apprentice Early Years Practitioner

Molly Wade

Steph Barker - NVQ Level 3, Forest School Leader Level 3

Rangers

Robert Marlow (Room Leader)  - Forest School Leader Level 3 

Sammy Hawkins (Room Leader) - Diploma Level 3, Forest School Leader Level 3

Emily-Mae Lane (Assistant Room Leader and SENDCo) - BTEC Level 3

Dee Forster  - Foundation Degree in Early Years, Forest School Leader Level 3 

Megan Keenan - Level 3 Diploma in Supporting the Delivery of Physical Eduation and School Sport 

Karen Steptoe - Diploma Level 3

Kitchen

Rachel Collins (Catering Manager) 

Mitchell Downes (Chef) 

Daniel Baker (Catering Assistant)

Lisa Baker (Catering Assistant - Bank Staff)

Office Administrators

Sara White 

Jackie Bishop

Natalie Tudor

Floaters

Claire Hewitt  - BSc Marine Biology, Qualified Teacher Status, Forest School Leader

Emily-Mae Lane -  BTEC Level 3 and SENCo for Kindergarten

Heather Littler

Jane Brown 

Katie Allen - BA (Hons) Education Studies

Martyn Wielgus - Level 2

Robert Marlow -  Forest School Leader Level 3

Maintenance & Handy Person

Joe Hornblow - BSc Biological Science (Ecology & Zoology)